Saturday, January 10, 2009

Surprise ONE!

Today was as good of a time as any! We are having technical problems with our server and our website is down temporarily! I promise it is not all the updates I am doing! haha

So TODAY IS THE DAY! Please visit our new and improved blog at

Sadly, no more posts will be made on this blog. It has been a wonderful tool, but we have moved onto a more professional format that can help provide our clients with bigger and better previews and a much yummier experience!

Stayed tuned to our new blog for more awesome changes to come!

Friday, January 9, 2009

A new toy!

I had to get a cheapie point and shoot camera (end of year deductions! haha) and I just had to share! This little power house (although it has a much slower sensor than a professional camera) whopps a powerful punch in pixels and it tiny enough to fit in my billfold! I needed something that I could keep in my pocket when I am out playing with the kids.
It was very hard for me to settle on a pocket camera since my first digital camera bought for recreation was a 20D over four years ago! But it was harder on my back taking my Canon arsenal out with me when I want to capture one or two family memories!
Now you all that know me... you KNOW I would not have bought a Nikon, right? haha!

So here is a picture taken with the new little baby of the box! :o) Happy New Year to us!

Thursday, January 8, 2009


Okay! So minus any babies being born! We are taking two weeks off! Well, not off! I will be working on our new site, the surprises and everything else! I just wanted to let everyone know in case there is a delayed response to anything!

I will try to check in and I will more than likely squeeze clients in because I just can't help myself! (ha ha)

Wednesday, January 7, 2009


You will notice there are a lot of changes going on.... And when you log onto my site you will see new photos and new information. Don't be alarmed! It is all a wonderful transition that is LONG overdue!
See the Igloo we made? AND boy did they bite the dust!

So enjoy some more winter fun photos!!!!!! I am BACK TO WORK! hahaha!

Monday, January 5, 2009

Oh I have a ...


Wahoo! I cannot keep a secret and everyone that knows me KNOWS it is sooo true! haha!

This one is staying under wraps until my complete packet is DONE for 2009! Tonight was like CHRISTMAS for me again!!! hahaha
I had to say something or I might JUST burst!

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Oh my!!!

We had the pleasure of watching the Cardinals win their playoff game yesterday!

I did not take a camera of course because I went to have fun! So here is a picture from my camera phone... hahah 10th row on the 10 yard line. Suuuuhhweeeeeeet seats!

Saturday, January 3, 2009

A sweet lady!

Always willing to help and never asking for anything in return! We love Terri! Here is a sneaky peak for you Terri! Hope you like it!!!!! You look snazzzzzy! :o)

Friday, January 2, 2009

Happy 2009!

Can you believe it is here? Yesterday I was still in shock I think. And here it is! 2009! WoW! To me it is just amazing! I mean hello! I was actually thinking it would never come. Does 2009 mean anything to me personally? Uhmm no. BUT... it is amazing thinking that I have been around since well the 70's! hahah I am thinking about my graduations from grade school to college and thinking that I would have never believed I am here with an incredible family and a job I just adore!

Here is another sneaky peak for a sweet mom I met before vacation. There are so many perfect ones that I just CANNOT seem to narrow them down! ARGH!!! hahah Oh well!

THIS is what happens when you mention BOYS to a young lady who MIGHT have a boy she is interested in! :o) Thanks mom for his name and reason to capture this cute shot! hahah

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Okay! We are....

Finally Back to WORK!!! Wee! How I have missed my job! hahah

We went to the zoo on vacation, and ran into a couple friends along the way! Love that ALL the animals were happy and alert this time! It is much nicer early in the morning when it is cool outside! :o)

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Parties are soo much fun!

Oh I love parties! What is sooo fun is it is ALMOST as good to take photos of these cute little snack sized deserts as it is to EAT THEM!

Hahha... no I am sure they tasted better than JUST taking a photo, but I had to share some of the yummy treats! Now don't go drooling all over my blog, ya hear???? bwahahaha :o)~

Saturday, December 27, 2008

The oldest newborn EVER!

Meet *A*! He is my oldest newborn I have EVER done! Haha... he was WIDE awake the whole time and DID not want to curl up like a 1 weeker does! Even my magic trick did not work with this little monkey! Oh well!!!!! He is STILL so stinking cute!!!! God Bless little babies!

Thursday, December 25, 2008


Merry Christmas everyone!!!! We are officially closed this week! So if you don't see a lot of posts by me, that is why!

I hope everyone had a Merry Christmas and has a safe New Year!!!!!!

Enjoy this YUMMY weather we are having! I know I will!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008


We went to the Nutcracker Ballet tonight! It was a BLAST! When we bought the tickets, Ticket Master said the best seats they had were Row 35 clear to the right! OH man... oh well! So when I got to the Dodge Theatre, I thought... can't hurt to ask if we could upgrade, right? Uhmm yeah baby!

So we were told there were seats in the middle row 5! Works for me! The gentleman said well it is $40 more per ticket. I was like to see the Moscow Ballet? Uhmmm... Yeah like THAT was a hard decision! hahaha

So we get to our seats and we are thinking we will only have FIVE rows of heads in front of us? Uhmmm no! The rows STARTED at 5! We were FRONT ROW CENTER! Weeeeehoooooooo!

I know it was a torturous thought to my hubster but he tolerated it well and actually told me that he enjoyed it VERY MUCH!

Sigh.... sorry no photos, but you know it is intellectual property and copyrighted! Besides I was too busy watching their toes! :o)

Monday, December 22, 2008

They never believe you!

You know how you can compliment a really pretty girl and they always scoff? JUST once I want one to say... "I KNOW!" I think it would be sooo much fun and I would be sooo shocked I would burst out laughing!

This young lady has always been one of my ideals of pretty! You may all know her, as she is a friendly face with the chamber and the city!

Here you go Danielle! Your sneaky peak!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

GOSH !!!

It has been NUTS! So we booked a private party for this Saturday... and I KNEW we were not going to be home all day because I also helped a fellow photog at the food bank Saturday morning so that the kids could have a picture with Santa and play in the jumpers and stuff while their parents were picking up food for Christmas. All of it was fun! But I am still trying to recover and get caught up!

The private party was a blast! A BLACK AND WHITE affair... meaning totally casual or formal, up to them! So we got a vast variety!

So here is the AWESOME part of the night! I didn't know that this was ALSO a fundraiser for a local charity!

The DJ for the party tells everyone that he has donated $5 to the raffle and that he is donating $20 MORE... to encourage people to donate more money... So I donated $40. (Hehehe) Shelly, the party planner mentions it on the mic and embarrasses me! hahah Welllllllllllllll, toward the end of the night they start telling people it is the last call basically to donate money. Pull the change out of your pockets he says! It goes for a worthy cause! So I grab another $5 and stick it in the pot!

Keep in mind for all of you that know me.... I never EVER win raffles. My Hubster wins everything but I NEVER win those silly things. So... they do the drawing. And what number do they pull??? MINE! MINE MINE MINE! I am thinking YEAH!!!! I am gonna get a really cool Harley shirt or something totally fun! YEAH GO ME!

Uhmm No. It was like $400 in CASH! WHOA! I looked at my husband and said "We just cannot take that money!" He agreed and got the mic from Shelly and told the crowd, "We just cannot take this money. We would like to donate 100% of it BACK to the charity."

OH MY GOSH! I cannot tell you how GOOD that felt! Here is the charity! Please visit them and give with your heart!

Oh yeah and a picture from the night as well! Sorry!

Friday, December 19, 2008

Out of order!

Heheh these girls were sooo adorable today that I could not wait to put one of their images online! I know I have like 15 clients sitting up before these, but I wanted to share just one of these little sweetie pies!

Aren't they adorable? And on my new sofa couch? Oh my! Sooo cute!

Thursday, December 18, 2008

A Good Cause!

So one of my nearest and dearest sent me this! Take advantage of this deal! It has got some great stuff in it!!!!
Feel free to borrow this image of the cook books to help sell them by promoting them on YOUR site! The goal is to sell them by Christmas!
What a better gift! A tax deductible donation, 850 recipes AND! You are helping kids! YEAH!
850 recipes??!?! Oh yeah!!!!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

A silly senior out take!

Well, I really love this senior! She is such a sweetie and we adore her! We had so much fun! I have SOOO many out takes I could post on here that would make her look even sillier, but I just cannot do that to her! HA! Here is one from her indoor session. (*A* I have all of your outdoor shots done... just working on the studio portion now!)

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Such an angel!

Okay this little boy is the prettiest boy I have ever seen! Long eyelashes and pretty little toes! And such a full head of hair. He was sooo sweet and sooo well behaved! He posed for us over and over and ONLY peed on a shoe and a prop! What a good boy! He really made my ovaries hurt! haha

Here you go mom and dad! Little *M*!!!!!

Monday, December 15, 2008

The *PICKLE* haha

Okay I pulled this off a website because this is a Christmas tradition we have observed for years! And I thought it was funny to see other interpretations and factoids about how we observe our Christmas cheer!

As legend has it, in Germany parents decorate their Tannenbaums on Christmas Eve. The last ornament hung is die Weinachtsgurke-a delicate glass ornament in the shape of a pickle. This is a significant ornament, for the next morning the children will rush in to open their gifts from St. Nicholas. But the festivities can not begin until one of the children locates the elusive gherkin. The one who finds it gets to open the first gift, and may even receive an extra treat for his or her effort.
So the story is told here in America. Glass Christmas Pickles are a popular ornament, and usually come with the curious legend tucked or printed on the box.
The oddest part about this legend is that it is virtually unknown in Germany. Nobody knows where it came from, or who started it. Well known is the fact that the decorating of Christmas Trees with lights, ornaments, and tinsel originated in Germany, but unless the Pickle Tradition was practiced in a remote region of the fatherland, it is likely that the legend was created at least in part by Americans, perhaps of German descent. There are several stories floating around about how the tradition may have started.

One rumor tells of a Bavarian-born Union soldier fighting in the Civil War named John Lower (or perhaps Hans Lauer) who was captured and sent to prison in Georgia. In poor health and starving, the prisoner begged for just one pickle before he died. A merciful guard took pity and found him a pickle. Miraculously, John lived, and after he returned home he began the tradition of the Christmas Pickle, promising good fortune to the one who found the special ornament on Christmas Day.

If this story seems a bit stretched, there is a second story being perpetuated in Berrien Springs, Michigan, where 24% of the population report German ancestry. Residents claim that hundreds of years ago two young Spanish boys, when traveling home from boarding school one Christmas Eve, sought refuge for the night at an inn. Here they encountered a cantankerous inn-keeper who trapped them in a pickle barrel. When St. Nicholas stopped at the inn that evening he sensed their distress and tapped the barrel with his staff, magically freeing them. Whether this story is true or not, Berrien Springs calls itself The Christmas Pickle Capital of the World.

The first ornaments used by Germans to decorate Christmas Trees were fruits, particularly apples, and nuts. These, along with the evergreen tree itself, represented the certainty that life would return in the spring. In the mid-eighteen hundreds, a few enterprising individuals living in the village of Lauscha (in the present-day state of Thuringen) began selling glass ornaments. Using fruit and nut molds at first, they eventually branched out, adding thousands of molds to their repertoire: angels, bells, saints, hearts, stars, and so on. Still, there is no evidence of their having made a pickle, or of the pickle tradition ever being practiced in Lauscha or any other German village.

Wherever the legend came from, the Christmas Pickle Tradition is here to stay. Several German glass ornament makers have capitalized on the story and offer a variety of gherkins, dills and cucumbers (some even donning cheery Santa caps!), perpetuating the myth even as their German neighbors vehemently deny having ever heard of it. Whatever the origin, the tradition is sure to bring a hearty dose of Christmas cheer. And isn't that the point?

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Build a Bear!

This family is sooo sweet and mellow. I love how each family is sooo awesome but so unique!

Mommy and Daddy made me tear up today! I had a little tradition I did with each pregnancy. I know it may sound silly with all the neat things people do, but it meant something to me! I went to Build a Bear and would make a bear or animal for each of the kids. I would kiss the heart and say a prayer over each little animal. Then I would take it home and put it in their crib.

They brought this build a bear today and told me that they made it when they were pregnant for little *P* as well. I really thought I was gonna cry! I had to share my story when they shared theirs. I was soooo glad to know I was NOT the only one who had done this! I was afraid that the people that run the Build a Bear store thought I was NUTS! But now? I don't care! hahah

Daddy saw this outfit and said they HAD to have it because it matched the bear! And I AGREE!

Here you are mom and dad! :o)

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Another sweetie

Oh my! I have FOUR girl baby planners that decided to make their appearance at the beginning of this month. Sheesh! Usually, they are a little spaced out! haha I was complaining at the beginning of the year that all my baby planners were boys? Oh see what happens? haha!

Bring on the tule, the petti skirts and all the pink! YEAH!

Friday, December 12, 2008


How can you not want to pick this up and kiss it?
Cuter than anything I swear!
Jen ... I told you I was trying to get these done quick. Baby planners are tough, because even if you are on vacation you HAVE to come back to shoot these little heartbreakers!

*A* fit in the crook of an arm.... Such a peanut!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

For Megan!

Here you go mom!!!!

Wednesday, December 10, 2008


Hahaha! Look at this FACE! OH MY GOSH! I want to kiss her cheeks! HA! Such a sweet baby. PERFECT disposition and laid back mom and dad for a fun frilly Christmas session. AWWW! Isn't she cute? I am soooo glad they let me take more than JUST Christmas pictures!
Can you see her little teeth? haha
Look at those gorgeous eyes!!!! I love babies!

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Funny Faces

What a great family with such great attitudes! I just felt compelled to share this one tonight! This is what mood I am in! Hahaha!

Monday, December 8, 2008

Family Schmamily!

Hahah! It's Christmas right? This cute couple was a family we did at a church locally. Can you tell WHY I love this little person? OMGOSH! He is stinking cute!
I bet his personality shines through every day!

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Don't forget !!!!

Today is the day!!! We are doing Santa Photos at DSPA! Behind Great Western Bank on 347 next to the Shell station!
2-6 pm!!!!!!!

Desert Star RAWKS!

Saturday, December 6, 2008

A new cutie!

We have seen her little sister, but BOY are we glad we got this little gem in here! She just SINGS model! What a gorgeous little girl. She is the type that you just want to hug cuz' she is sooo cute!

Friday, December 5, 2008

A special senior!

Okay... I KNOW you are sitting by your computer... so here you go! Isn't she cute???